If you are interested in picking up your seedling trees in an area close to your home rather than the nursery in Fort Collins or shipped via UPS, we encourage you to contact a cooperating agency near you. We work hand in hand with these cooperating agencies to ensure that you receive your trees during the prime of planting season.

By contacting a local nursery cooperator, you can receive specific information about which tree species will do well in the soil and conditions on your property. This information can help you make the best decisions regarding your seedling tree purchase.

To locate a cooperating agency for your county in Colorado, or to locate cooperating agencies in Nebraska or Wyoming, click on your state’s button below. 

Upcoming spring season tree delivery schedules are available to cooperators every fall

Contact your local cooperator to find out when the CSFS Nursery will deliver to their area

Colorado Nursery Seedling Cooperators by County

The CSFS Nursery relies on cooperating agencies to promote and sell most of its seedlings to landowners in their respective regions. Seedling cooperators include CSU Extension, conservation districts, and CSFS districts and field offices.

If you would like to pick up your trees from a cooperating agency in Colorado, please click on the name of your county on the map to find out who to contact locally about purchasing our nursery seedling trees.

Note: Each Colored Section of the map is a Colorado State Forest Service District.

Moffat County Routt County Jackson County Larimer County Weld County Logan County Sedgwick County Phillips County Rio Blanco County Garfield County Mesa County Delta County Pitkin County Montrose County Ouray County San Miguel County Gunnison County Hinsdale County Lake County Chaffee County Dolores County San Juan County Montezuma County La Plata County Archuleta County Saguache County Mineral County Rio Grande County Alamosa County Conejos County Costilla County Grand County Boulder County Gilpin County Clear Creek County Eagle County Summit County Denver County Jefferson County Jefferson County Park County Douglas County Arapahoe County Elbert County Lincoln County Teller El Paso County Fremont County Custer County Pueblo County Huerfano County Las Animas County Morgan County Washington County Yuma County Adams County Kit Carson County Cheyenne County Crowley County Kiowa County Otero County Bent County Prowers County Baca County

csfs-buying-trees-map-rev112015

COUNTY ADDRESSPHONE NUMBER
AdamsEast Adams Conservation District
133 W Bijou
Byers, CO 80103
(303) 822-5257
Ext 101
West Adams Conservation District
57 West Bromley Ln
Brighton, CO 80601
(303) 659-0525
AlamosaCSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
ArapahoeEast Adams Conservation District
133 W Bijou
Byers, CO 80103
(303) 822-5257
Ext 101
ArchuletaLa Plata Conservation District
31 Suttle St
Durango, CO 81303
(970) 259-3289
Ext 3
BacaBaca County Extension
700 Colorado St
Springfield, CO 81073
(719) 523-6971
BentBent County Extension
1499 AMB Thompson Blvd
Las Animas, CO 81054
(719) 456-0764
BoulderLongmont Conservation District
9595 Nelson Rd, Box D
Longmont, CO 80501
(303) 776-4034
Ext 3
BroomfieldLongmont Conservation District
9595 Nelson Rd, Box D
Longmont, CO 80501
(303) 776-4034
Ext 3
ChaffeeCSFS Salida District
7980 W Hwy 50
Salida, CO 81201
(719) 539-2579
CheyenneCheyenne County Extension
Box 395
Fairgrounds 425 S 7th St
Cheyenne Wells, CO 80810
(719) 767-5716
Clear CreekGilpin County Extension
230 Norton Dr
Blackhawk, CO 80422
(303) 582-9106
ConejosCSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
CostillaCSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
CrowleyCrowley County Extension
603 Main St
Ordway, CO 81063
(719) 267-5243
CusterCSFS Cañon City District
515 McDaniel Blvd
Industrial Park
Cañon City, CO 81212
(719) 275-6865
DeltaTri-River Area Extension
525 Dodge St
Delta, CO 81416
(970) 874-2195
DenverJefferson County Extension
15200 W 6th Ave, Ste C
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 526-0692
DoloresHigh Desert Conservation District
628 W 5th St
Cortez, CO 81321
(970) 565-9045
Ext 118
Dove Creek Conservation District
PO Box 10
408 Main St
Dove Creek, CO 81324
(970) 677-2248
Ext 3
DouglasDouglas County Conservation District
PO Box 688
7519 E Hwy 86
Franktown, CO 80116
(303) 218-2622
EagleEagle County Conservation District
258 Center Dr
Eagle, CO 81601
(970) 945-5494
El PasoCSFS Woodland Park District
PO Box 9024
113 S Boundary
Woodland Park, CO 80866
(719) 687-2921
ElbertDouble El Conservation District
PO Box 215
504 Washington Ave
Simla, CO 80835
(719) 541-2359
Ext 101
Kiowa Conservation District
PO Box 688
7519 E Hwy 86
Franktown, CO 80116
(303) 218-2623
FremontCSFS Cañon City District
515 McDaniel Blvd
Industrial Park
Cañon City, CO 81212
(719) 275-6865
GarfieldBookcliff/Mt. Sopris/South Side Conservation Districts
NRCS Glenwood Springs Service Center
258 Center Dr
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(970) 945-5494
Ext 105
GilpinGilpin County Extension
230 Norton Dr
Blackhawk, CO 80422
(303) 582-9106
GrandMiddle Park Conservation District
PO Box 265
106 S 2nd St
Kremmling, CO 80459
(970) 724-3456
GunnisonCSFS Gunnison Field Office
PO Box 1390
Mountain Meadows Research Center
106 Maintenance Dr
Gunnison, CO 81230
(970) 641-6852
HinsdaleCSFS Gunnison Field Office
PO Box 1390
Mountain Meadows Research Center
106 Maintenance Dr
Gunnison, CO 81230
(970) 641-6852
HuerfanoCSFS La Veta District
PO Box 81
Poplar & Moore Streets
La Veta, CO 81055
(719) 742-3588
JacksonNorth Park Conservation District
PO Box 1136
100 Main St
Walden, CO 80480
(970) 723-2731
JeffersonJefferson County Extension
15200 W 6th Ave, Ste C
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 526-0692
KiowaKiowa County Extension
PO Box 97
1305 Goff
Eads, CO 81036
(719) 438-5321
Kit CarsonBurlington Conservation District
138 S 14th St
Burlington, CO 80807
(719) 346-7699
Ext 104
Flagler Conservation District
PO Box 447
429 Main Ave
Flagler, CO 80815
(719) 765-4676
La PlataLa Plata Conservation District
31 Suttle St
Durango, CO 81303
(970) 259-3289
Ext 3
LakeCSFS Salida District
7980 W Hwy 50
Salida, CO 81201
(719) 539-2579
LarimerCSFS Nursery
5060 Campus Delivery
Building 1060
Fort Collins, CO 80523-5060
(970) 491-8429
Big Thompson Conservation District
PO Box 441
Berthoud, CO 80513
(970) 667-1052
Fort Collins Conservation District
1415 N. College Ave #3
Fort Collins, CO 80524
(970) 221-0611
Las AnimasCSFS La Veta District
PO Box 81
Poplar & Moore Streets
La Veta, CO 81055
(719) 742-3588
LincolnLincoln County Extension
PO Box 68
326 8th St, Courthouse Annex
Hugo, CO 80821
(719) 743-2542
LoganLogan County Extension
508 S 10th Ave, Ste 1
Sterling, CO 80751
(970) 522-3200
Ext 281
MesaTri-River Area Extension
2775 Highway 50
Grand Junction, CO 81502-5028
(970) 249-3935
MineralCSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
MoffatColorado First Conservation District (coop#1621)
145 Commerce St
Craig, CO 81625
(970) 824-3476
Ext 101
MontezumaDolores Conservation District
628 W 5th St
Cortez, CO 81321
(970) 565-9045
Ext 118
Mancos Conservation District
PO Box 308
604 Bauer Ave
Mancos, CO 81328
(970) 533-9825
MontroseTri-River Area Extension
Friendship Hall
1001 North 2nd
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-3935
MorganMorgan Conservation District
200 W Railroad Ave
Fort Morgan, CO 80701
(970) 867-9659
Ext 3
Morgan County Extension
PO Box 517
914 E Railroad Ave
Fort Morgan, CO 80701
(970) 542-3540
OteroOtero County Extension
PO Box 190
411 N 10th St
Rocky Ford, CO 81067
(719) 254-7608
OurayTri-River Area Extension
1001 North 2nd
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-3935
ParkCSFS Woodland Park District
PO Box 9024
113 S Boundary
Woodland Park, CO 80866
(719) 687-2921
Jeffco 4-H
15200 W 6th Ave, Ste C
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 271-6620
PhillipsHaxtun Conservation District
1280 SW Interocean Dr
Holyoke, CO 80734
(970) 854-2812
Ext 110
PitkinBookcliff/Mt. Sopris/South Side Conservation Districts
NRCS Glenwood Springs Service Center
258 Center Dr
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(970) 945-5494
Ext 105
ProwersNortheast Prowers Conservation District
PO Box 535
Holly, CO 81047-0535
(719) 537-6506
Ext 100
Prowers Conservation District
3503 S Main St
Lamar, CO 81052
(719) 336-3437
PuebloPueblo County Extension
701 Court St, Ste C
Pueblo, CO 81003
(719) 583-6566
Rio BlancoWhite River Conservation District
PO Box 837
351 7th St
Meeker, CO 81641
(970) 878-5628
Ext 4
Rio GrandeCSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
RouttCSFS Steamboat Springs District
PO Box 773657
2201 Curve Plaza, Suite 105A
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
(970) 879-0475
SaguacheCSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
San JuanLa Plata Conservation District
31 Suttle St
Durango, CO 81303
(970) 259-3289
Ext 3
San MiguelSan Miguel & West Montrose Extension
PO Box 130
1120 Summit St
Norwood, CO 81423
(970) 327-4393
SedgwickSedgwick County Extension
315 Cedar, Ste 100
Julesburg, CO 80737
(970) 474-3479
SummitSummit County Extension
PO Box 5660
37 County Rd 1005
Frisco, CO 80443
(970) 668-3595
TellerCSFS Woodland Park District
PO Box 9024
113 S Boundary
Woodland Park, CO 80866
(719) 687-2921
WashingtonWashington County Conservation District
PO Box U
26924 US Hwy 34
Akron, CO 80720
(970) 345-2006
Ext 105
Cope Conservation District
2862 County Rd LL
Flagler, CO 80815
(970) 345-2006
Ext 101
WeldWest Adams Conservation District
57 West Bromley Ln
Brighton, CO 80601
(303) 637-8157
West Greeley Conservation District
4302 W 9th St Rd
Greeley, CO 80634
(970) 356-8097
Ext 3
YumaYuma County Conservation District/Wray
247 Clay St, Ste 1
Wray, CO 80758
(970) 332-3173
Ext 3
Yuma Conservation District
PO Box 116
508 E 8th St
Yuma, CO 80759
(970) 848-5605