Buying Seedling Trees

Colorado State Forest Service foresters are available to help you make the right choices regarding your seedling tree purchases. For more information, or to schedule a forestry consultation, contact your local forester or visit your county's nursery seedling cooperator.

The Colorado State Forest Service (CSFS) seedling tree program allows farmers, ranchers and rural landowners to obtain trees at a nominal cost.

Our goal is to encourage landowners to plant new forests; to establish effective windbreaks that reduce erosion; to protect homes, cropland, livestock and highways; and to enhance wildlife habitat. Trees and shrubs are grown at the CSFS nursery for conservation benefits only. Ornamental qualities such as color, degree of flowering, fruit production, etc. are not guaranteed.

Program Qualification

  • Use the seedlings for conservation purposes only

Seedling Guides

The following publications include useful information about seedling shrubs, trees and evergreens grown at the CSFS Nursery:

  • Buyer's Guide (1.8 MB PDF) – This catalog of deciduous shrubs, trees and evergreens provides details about and a color photo of each tree and shrub.
  • Species Suitability Guide for Colorado (55 KB PDF) – This easy-to-read chart of deciduous shrubs, trees and evergreens provides the cold hardiness, drought resistance, alkali tolerance, windbreak and wildlife suitability, mature height, growth form and elevational range of each tree and shrub.
  • Seedling Container Sizes (184 KB PDF) – Seedling trees can be ordered as bareroots or in various container sizes, from small trays to extra large pots.
Small tray of 50 seedlings Individual large tube - sold in boxes of 30

2015 Application for Seedling Trees

  • For local pickup at the Fort Collins Nursery or for UPS delivery from the nursery, download this order form (276 KB PDF).
  • To order seedlings from a CSFS District or nursery cooperator in your area, please refer to the map below.

Nursery Seedling Cooperators by County

Please click on your Colorado county on the map to find out who to contact locally about purchasing our nursery seedling trees.

  • Wyoming residents — please click here for seedling tree cooperator information.

Note: Each Colored Section of the map is a CSFS District.

Moffat County Routt County Routt County Routt County Jackson County Larimer County Weld County Logan County Sedgwick County Phillips County Rio Blanco County Garfield County Mesa County Delta County Pitkin County Montrose County Ouray County San Miguel County Gunnison County Hinsdale County Lake County Chaffee County Dolores County San Juan County Montezuma County La Plata County Archuleta County Saguache County Mineral County Rio Grande County Alamosa County Conejos County Costilla County Grand County Boulder County Gilpin County Clear Creek County Eagle County Summit County Denver County Jefferson County Jefferson County Park County Douglas County Arapahoe County Elbert County Lincoln County Teller El Paso County Fremont County Custer County Custer County Pueblo County Huerfano County Las Animas County Morgan County Washington County Yuma County Adams County Kit Carson County Cheyenne County Crowley County Kiowa County Otero County Bent County Prowers County Baca County
County Address Phone Number
Adams East Adams Conservation District
133 W Bijou
Byers, CO 80103
(303) 822-5257
Ext 101
  West Adams Conservation District
57 West Bromley Ln
Brighton, CO 80601
(303) 659-0525
Alamosa CSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
Arapahoe East Adams Conservation District
133 W Bijou
Byers, CO 80103
(303) 822-5257
Ext 101
Archuleta San Juan Conservation District
505A Piedra Rd
Pagosa Springs, CO 81147
(970) 731-3615
Baca Baca County Extension
700 Colorado St
Springfield, CO 81073
(719) 523-6971
Bent Bent County Extension
1499 AMB Thompson Blvd
Las Animas, CO 81054
(719) 456-0764
Boulder Longmont Conservation District
9595 Nelson Rd, Box D
Longmont, CO 80501
(303) 776-4034
Ext 3
Broomfield Longmont Conservation District
9595 Nelson Rd, Box D
Longmont, CO 80501
(303) 776-4034
Ext 3
Chaffee CSFS Salida District
7980 W Hwy 50
Salida, CO 81201
(719) 539-2579
Cheyenne Cheyenne County Extension
Box 395
Fairgrounds 425 S 7th St
Cheyenne Wells, CO 80810
(719) 767-5716
Clear Creek Gilpin County Extension
230 Norton Dr
Blackhawk, CO 80422
(303) 582-9106
Conejos CSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
Costilla CSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
Crowley Crowley County Extension
603 Main St
Ordway, CO 81063
(719) 267-5243
Custer CSFS Cañon City District
515 McDaniel Blvd
Industrial Park
Cañon City, CO 81212
(719) 275-6865
Delta Tri-River Area Extension
295 W 6th St
Delta, CO 81416
(970) 874-2195
Denver Jefferson County Extension
15200 W 6th Ave, Ste C
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 526-0692
Dolores Dolores Conservation District
628 W 5th St
Cortez, CO 81321
(970) 565-9045
Ext 118
Dove Creek Conservation District
PO Box 10
408 Main St
Dove Creek, CO 81324
(970) 677-2248
Ext 3
Douglas Douglas County Conservation District
PO Box 688
7519 E Hwy 86
Franktown, CO 80116
(303) 688-3042
Ext 100
Eagle Eagle County Conservation District
258 Center Dr
Eagle, CO 81601
(970) 945-5494
El Paso CSFS Woodland Park District
PO Box 9024
113 S Boundary
Woodland Park, CO 80866
(719) 687-2921
Elbert Double El Conservation District
PO Box 215
504 Washington Ave
Simla, CO 80835
(719) 541-2359
Ext 101
Kiowa Conservation District
PO Box 688
7519 E Hwy 86
Franktown, CO 80116
(303) 621-2070
Ext 101
Fremont CSFS Cañon City District
515 McDaniel Blvd
Industrial Park
Cañon City, CO 81212
(719) 275-6865
Garfield Garfield/Pitkin Soil Conservation District
NRCS Glenwood Springs Service Center
258 Center Dr
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(970) 945-5494
Ext 105
Gilpin Gilpin County Extension
230 Norton Dr
Blackhawk, CO 80422
(303) 582-9106
Grand Middle Park Conservation District
PO Box 265
106 S 2nd St
Kremmling, CO 80459
(970) 724-3456
Gunnison CSFS Gunnison Field Office
PO Box 1390
Mountain Meadows Research Center
106 Maintenance Dr
Gunnison, CO 81230
(970) 641-6852
Hinsdale CSFS Gunnison Field Office
PO Box 1390
Mountain Meadows Research Center
106 Maintenance Dr
Gunnison, CO 81230
(970) 641-6852
Huerfano CSFS La Veta District
PO Box 81
Poplar & Moore Streets
La Veta, CO 81055
(719) 742-3588
Jackson North Park Conservation District
PO Box 1136
100 Main St
Walden, CO 80480
(970) 723-2731
Jefferson Jefferson County Extension
15200 W 6th Ave, Ste C
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 526-0692
Kiowa Kiowa County Extension
PO Box 97
1305 Goff
Eads, CO 81036
(719) 438-5321
Kit Carson Burlington Conservation District
138 S 14th St
Burlington, CO 80807
(719) 346-7699
Ext 104
Flagler Conservation District
PO Box 447
429 Main Ave
Flagler, CO 80815
(719) 765-4676
La Plata La Plata Conservation District
31 Suttle St
Durango, CO 81303
(970) 259-3289
Ext 3
Lake CSFS Salida District
7980 W Hwy 50
Salida, CO 81201
(719) 539-2579
Larimer CSFS Nursery
5060 Campus Delivery
Building 1060
Fort Collins, CO 80523-5060
(970) 491-8429
Big Thompson Conservation District
PO Box 441
Berthoud, CO 80513
(970) 667-1052
Fort Collins Conservation District
1415 N. College Ave #3
Fort Collins, CO 80524
(970) 221-0611
Las Animas CSFS La Veta District
PO Box 81
Poplar & Moore Streets
La Veta, CO 81055
(719) 742-3588
Lincoln Lincoln County Extension
PO Box 68
326 8th St, Courthouse Annex
Hugo, CO 80821
(719) 743-2542
Logan Logan County Extension
508 S 10th Ave, Ste 1
Sterling, CO 80751
(970) 522-3200
Ext 281
Mesa Tri-River Area Extension
2775 Highway 50
Grand Junction, CO 81502-5028
(970) 249-3935
Mineral CSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
Moffat Colorado First Conservation District (coop#1621)
145 Commerce St
Craig, CO 81625
(970) 824-3476
Ext 101
Montezuma Dolores Conservation District
628 W 5th St
Cortez, CO 81321
(970) 565-9045
Ext 118
  Mancos Conservation District
PO Box 308
604 Bauer Ave
Mancos, CO 81328
(970) 533-9825
Montrose Tri-River Area Extension
Friendship Hall
1001 North 2nd
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-3935
Morgan Morgan Conservation District
200 W Railroad Ave
Fort Morgan, CO 80701
(970) 867-9659
Ext 3
  Morgan County Extension
PO Box 517
914 E Railroad Ave
Fort Morgan, CO 80701
(970) 542-3540
Otero Otero County Extension
PO Box 190
411 N 10th St
Rocky Ford, CO 81067
(719) 254-7608
Ouray Tri-River Area Extension
1001 North 2nd
Montrose, CO 81401
(970) 249-3935
Park
CSFS Woodland Park District
PO Box 9024
113 S Boundary
Woodland Park, CO 80866
(719) 687-2921
  Jeffco 4-H
15200 W 6th Ave, Ste C
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 271-6620
Phillips Haxtun Conservation District
1280 SW Interocean Dr
Holyoke, CO 80734
(970) 854-2812
Ext 110
Pitkin Garfield/Pitkin Soil Conservation District
NRCS Glenwood Springs Service Center
258 Center Dr
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(970) 945-5494
Ext 105
Prowers Prowers County Extension
1001 S Main St
Lamar, CO 81052
(719) 336-7734
Pueblo Pueblo County Extension
701 Court St, Ste C
Pueblo, CO 81003
(719) 583-6566
Rio Blanco White River Conservation District
PO Box 837
351 7th St
Meeker, CO 81641
(970) 878-5628
Ext 4
Rio Grande CSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
Routt CSFS Steamboat Springs District
PO Box 773657
2201 Curve Plaza, Suite 105A
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
(970) 879-0475
Saguache CSFS Alamosa District
PO Box 1137
129A Santa Fe
Alamosa, CO 81101
(719) 587-0915
San Juan La Plata Conservation District
31 Suttle St
Durango, CO 81303
(970) 259-3289
Ext 3
San Miguel San Miguel & West Montrose Extension
PO Box 130
1120 Summit St
Norwood, CO 81423-0130
(970) 327-4393
Sedgwick Sedgwick County Extension
315 Cedar, Ste 100
Julesburg, CO 80737
(970) 474-3479
Summit Summit County Extension
PO Box 5660
37 County Rd 1005
Frisco, CO 80443
(970) 668-3595
Teller CSFS Woodland Park District
PO Box 9024
113 S Boundary
Woodland Park, CO 80866
(719) 687-2921
Washington Washington County Conservation District
PO Box U
26924 US Hwy 34
Akron, CO 80720
(970) 345-2006
Ext 105
  Cope Conservation District
2862 County Rd LL
Flagler, CO 80815
(970) 345-2006
Ext 101
Weld West Adams Conservation District
57 West Bromley Ln
Brighton, CO 80601
(303) 637-8157
  West Greeley Conservation District
4302 W 9th St Rd
Greeley, CO 80634
(970) 356-8097
Ext 3
Yuma Yuma County Conservation District/Wray
247 Clay St, Ste 1
Wray, CO 80758
(970) 332-3173
Ext 3
  Yuma Conservation District
PO Box 116
508 E 8th St
Yuma, CO 80759
(970) 848-5605